Ed Begley

Performer
Ed Begley

Also known as: Edward Begley

Male

Born: March 25, 1901
Hartford, Connecticut

Died: April 28, 1970
Hollywood, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Our Town Our Town
Nov. 27, 1969 - Dec. 27, 1969
Dr. Gibbs Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Zelda Zelda
Mar. 5, 1969 - Mar. 8, 1969
Alexander Hartman Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Advise and Consent Advise and Consent
Nov. 17, 1960 - May 20, 1961
Orrin Knox Performer
(Original)
 
Semi-Detached
Mar. 10, 1960 - Mar. 12, 1960
Frank Friar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Shadow of My Enemy A Shadow of My Enemy
Dec. 11, 1957 - Dec. 14, 1957
Augustus Randall Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Inherit the Wind Inherit the Wind
Apr. 21, 1955 - Jun. 22, 1957
Matthew Harrison Brady Performer
(Original)
 
    Henry Drummond Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - All Summer Long All Summer Long
Sep. 23, 1954 - Nov. 13, 1954
Dad Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - All My Sons All My Sons
Jan. 29, 1947 - Nov. 8, 1947
Joe Keller Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pretty Little Parlor Pretty Little Parlor
Apr. 17, 1944 - Apr. 22, 1944
Mr. Jonas Performer
(Original)
 
Get Away Old Man
Nov. 24, 1943 - Dec. 4, 1943
Patrick Hammer Performer
(Original)
 
Land of Fame
Sep. 21, 1943 - Sep. 25, 1943
General von Obermann Performer
(Original)
 
Eyvind of the Hills
Feb. 1, 1921 - Mar. 1, 1921
Jon Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1956 Featured Actor in a Play Inherit the Wind Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ed Begley - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us