Eileen Atkins

Performer
Eileen Atkins

Also known as: Dame Eileen Atkins

Female

Born: June 16, 1934
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Doubt Doubt
Mar. 31, 2005 - Jul. 2, 2006
Sister Aloysius
Jan. 10, 2006
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Retreat from Moscow The Retreat from Moscow
Oct. 23, 2003 - Feb. 29, 2004
Alice Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Indiscretions Indiscretions
Apr. 27, 1995 - Nov. 4, 1995
Leonie Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Night of the Tribades The Night of the Tribades
Oct. 13, 1977 - Oct. 22, 1977
Marie Caroline David Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Vivat!  Vivat Regina! Vivat! Vivat Regina!
Jan. 20, 1972 - Apr. 29, 1972
Elizabeth I Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Promise The Promise
Nov. 14, 1967 - Dec. 2, 1967
Lika Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Killing of Sister George The Killing of Sister George
Oct. 5, 1966 - Apr. 1, 1967
Alice "Childie" McNaught Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2004 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Retreat from Moscow Nominee
2001 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Unexpected Man Nominee
1995 Honorary Award Winner
1991 Outstanding Solo Performance A Room of One's Own Winner
1978 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play The Night of the Tribades Winner
1972 Outstanding Performance Vivat! Vivat Regina! Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1991 Special Citation A Room of One's Own Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2004 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Retreat from Moscow Winner
2001 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Unexpected Man Nominee
1991 Outstanding Actress in a Play A Room of One's Own Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2004 Actress in a Play The Retreat from Moscow Nominee
1995 Actress in a Play Indiscretions Nominee
1972 Actress in a Play Vivat! Vivat Regina! Nominee
1967 Actress in a Play The Killing of Sister George Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Eileen Atkins - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us