Elizabeth Ashley

Performer

Also known as: Elizabeth Ann Cole, Elizabeth Cole

Female

Born: August 30, 1939
Ocala, Florida

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Best Man The Best Man
Apr. 1, 2012 - Sep. 9, 2012
Mrs. Sue-Ellen Gamadge
Arrived on Jul. 24, 2012
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Dividing the Estate Dividing the Estate
Nov. 20, 2008 - Jan. 4, 2009
Stella Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - August: Osage County August: Osage County
Dec. 4, 2007 - Jun. 28, 2009
Mattie Fae Aiken
Arrived on Feb. 3, 2009
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Enchanted April Enchanted April
Apr. 29, 2003 - Aug. 31, 2003
Mrs. Graves Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Best Man The Best Man
Sep. 17, 2000 - Dec. 31, 2000
Mrs. Sue-Ellen Gamadge Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Garden District
Oct. 10, 1995 - Nov. 5, 1995
Mrs. Venable Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Agnes of God Agnes of God
Mar. 30, 1982 - Sep. 4, 1983
Doctor Martha Livingstone Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hide and Seek Hide and Seek
May 4, 1980 - May 11, 1980
Jennifer Crawford Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Caesar and Cleopatra Caesar and Cleopatra
Feb. 24, 1977 - Mar. 5, 1977
Cleopatra Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Legend Legend
May 13, 1976 - May 16, 1976
Betsey-No-Name Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Skin of Our Teeth The Skin of Our Teeth
Sep. 9, 1975 - Sep. 13, 1975
Sabina Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Sep. 24, 1974 - Feb. 8, 1975
Maggie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ring Around the Bathtub Ring Around the Bathtub
Apr. 29, 1972 - Apr. 29, 1972
Maggie Train Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barefoot in the Park Barefoot in the Park
Oct. 23, 1963 - Jun. 25, 1967
Corie Bratter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Take Her, She's Mine Take Her, She's Mine
Dec. 21, 1961 - Dec. 8, 1962
Mollie Michaelson Performer
(Original)
 
Roman Candle
Feb. 3, 1960 - Feb. 6, 1960
Elizabeth Brown Understudy
(Original)
 
    Eleanor Winston Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Highest Tree The Highest Tree
Nov. 4, 1959 - Nov. 21, 1959
Jane Ashe Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (6)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2008 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Dividing the Estate Nominee
1975 Outstanding Actress in a Play Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1962 Theatre World Award Take Her, She's Mine Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Actress in a Play Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Nominee
1964 Actress in a Play Barefoot in the Park Nominee
1962 Featured Actress in a Play Take Her, She's Mine Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Elizabeth Ashley - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us