Ellen Burstyn

Performer

Also known as: Edna Rae Gillooly, Ellen McRae

Female

Born: December 7, 1932
Detroit, Michigan

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Picnic Picnic
Jan. 13, 2013 - Feb. 24, 2013
Mrs. Helen Potts Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Nov. 17, 2003 - Nov. 17, 2003
Lucy Marsden Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sacrilege Sacrilege
Nov. 2, 1995 - Nov. 19, 1995
Sister Grace Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993 The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993
Jun. 6, 1993 - Jun. 6, 1993
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shimada Shimada
Apr. 23, 1992 - Apr. 25, 1992
Sharyn Beaumont Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shirley Valentine Shirley Valentine
Feb. 16, 1989 - Nov. 25, 1989
Shirley Valentine
Jul. 17, 1989
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - 84 Charing Cross Road 84 Charing Cross Road
Dec. 7, 1982 - Feb. 27, 1983
Helene Hanff Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 33rd Annual Tony Awards - 1979 The 33rd Annual Tony Awards - 1979
Jun. 3, 1979 - Jun. 3, 1979
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Same Time, Next Year Same Time, Next Year
Mar. 14, 1975 - Sep. 3, 1978
Doris Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fair Game Fair Game
Nov. 2, 1957 - May 10, 1958
Susan Hammarlee Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Outstanding Actress in a Play Same Time, Next Year Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Outstanding Ensemble Performance Same Time, Next Year Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Actress in a Play Same Time, Next Year Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ellen Burstyn - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us