Ethel Merman

Performer
Ethel Merman

Also known as: Ethel Agnes Zimmermann

Female

Born: January 16, 1908
Queens, New York

Died: February 15, 1984
New York, New York

 

Roles

Together on Broadway (Mary Martin & Ethel Merman)
May 15, 1977 - May 15, 1977
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Gala Tribute to Joshua Logan A Gala Tribute to Joshua Logan
Mar. 9, 1975 - Mar. 9, 1975
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969 The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969
Apr. 20, 1969 - Apr. 20, 1969
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Annie Get Your Gun Annie Get Your Gun
Sep. 21, 1966 - Nov. 26, 1966
Annie Oakley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hello, Dolly! Hello, Dolly!
Jan. 16, 1964 - Dec. 27, 1970
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi
Mar. 28, 1970 - Dec. 27, 1970
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
May 21, 1959 - Mar. 25, 1961
Rose Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Happy Hunting Happy Hunting
Dec. 6, 1956 - Nov. 30, 1957
Liz Livingstone Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Call Me Madam Call Me Madam
Oct. 12, 1950 - May 3, 1952
Mrs. Sally Adams Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Annie Get Your Gun Annie Get Your Gun
May 16, 1946 - Feb. 12, 1949
Annie Oakley Performer
(Original)
 
Sadie Thompson
Nov. 16, 1944 - Jan. 6, 1945
Sadie Thompson Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Something for the Boys Something for the Boys
Jan. 7, 1943 - Jan. 8, 1944
Blossom Hart Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Panama Hattie Panama Hattie
Oct. 30, 1940 - Jan. 3, 1942
Hattie Maloney Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Du Barry Was a Lady Du Barry Was a Lady
Dec. 6, 1939 - Dec. 12, 1940
May Daly Performer
(Original)
 
    Mme. La Comtesse du Barry Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Stars in Your Eyes Stars in Your Eyes
Feb. 9, 1939 - May 27, 1939
Jeanette Adair Performer
(Original)
 
Red, Hot and Blue
Oct. 29, 1936 - Apr. 10, 1937
"Nails" O'Reilly Duquesne Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Nov. 21, 1934 - Nov. 16, 1935
Reno Sweeney Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Take a Chance Take a Chance
Nov. 26, 1932 - Jul. 1, 1933
The Queen Performer
(Original)
 
    Wanda Brill Performer
(Original)
 
    Lora Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1931] George White's Scandals [1931]
Sep. 14, 1931 - Mar. 5, 1932
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Girl Crazy Girl Crazy
Oct. 14, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
Kate Fothergill Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1970 Outstanding Performance Hello, Dolly! Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1972 Special Award Winner
1960 Actress in a Musical Gypsy Nominee
1957 Actress in a Musical Happy Hunting Nominee
1951 Actress in a Musical Call Me Madam Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ethel Merman - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us