Fred Gwynne

Performer

Also known as: Frederick Hubbard Gwynne

Male

Born: July 10, 1926
New York, New York, USA

Died: July 2, 1993
Taneytown, Massachusetts, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Whodunnit Whodunnit
Dec. 30, 1982 - May 15, 1983
Inspector Bowden Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Players Players
Sep. 6, 1978 - Sep. 24, 1978
Jock Riley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Angel Angel
May 10, 1978 - May 13, 1978
W. O. Gant Performer
(Original)
 
A Texas Trilogy
Sep. 23, 1976 - Oct. 29, 1976
Colonel J. C. Kinkaid Performer
(Original)
 
    Colonel J. C. Kinkaid Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Sep. 24, 1974 - Feb. 8, 1975
Big Daddy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lincoln Mask The Lincoln Mask
Oct. 30, 1972 - Nov. 4, 1972
Abraham Lincoln Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Here's Love Here's Love
Oct. 3, 1963 - Jul. 25, 1964
Marvin Shellhammer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Irma La Douce Irma La Douce
Sep. 29, 1960 - Dec. 31, 1961
Polyte-Le-Mou Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Frogs of Spring The Frogs of Spring
Oct. 21, 1953 - Oct. 31, 1953
Luther Raubel Performer
(Original)
 
Love's Labour's Lost
Feb. 4, 1953 - Feb. 15, 1953
Dull Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mrs. McThing Mrs. McThing
Feb. 20, 1952 - Jan. 10, 1953
Stinker Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1977 Outstanding Actor in a Play A Texas Trilogy Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Fred Gwynne - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us