Gene Barry

Performer

Also known as: Eugene Klass

Male

Born: June 14, 1919
New York, New York

Died: December 9, 2009
Woodland Hills, California

Gene Barry, a genial actor of theatre, film and television, who made his most lasting mark on the stage as Georges, half of the mature gay couple at the center of Jerry Herman's musical La Cage Aux Folles, died Dec. 9, 2009, in Woodland Hills, CA. He was 90. Mr. Barry won a Tony Award nomination and Drama Desk Award nomination for his suave, dignified Georges, who owns a nightclub and puts up with the flamboyant excesses of his partner Albin with tenderness and equanimity. He originated the Herman songs "Song on the Sand" and "Look Over There." It was his final Broadway appearance in a career that began in the 1940s, when he appeared with The New Opera Company in a succession of revivals of old operettas, including The New Moon, The Merry Widow and Rosalinda. He also played opposite Mae West in Catherine Was Great. Mr. Barry met his wife, Betty, who acted under the name Julie Carson, during rehearsals. She died in 2003.

Obituary: La Cage Aux Folles ran for years and ended up being a surprising career bookend for an actor best known for showy tough-guy roles in television series such as "Bat Masterson," "Burke's Law" and "The Name of the Game."

Gene Barry was born Eugene Klass on June 14, 1919, in New York to Martin Klass, a jeweler, and Eva Klass. He studied violin and singing as a boy, and got his start in show business while attending New Utrecht High School in Brooklyn, when he won a singing contest and a scholarship to the Chatham Square School of Music. Soon, he was working on stage and, by 1942, Broadway. He changed his name to Gene Barry in honor of his idol John Barrymore.

Mr. Barry went to Hollywood in 1951. Movie roles followed, including scientist Dr. Clayton Forrester in "War of the Worlds" based on the H. G. Wells novel; "Soldier of Fortune," with Clark Gable and Susan Hayward; and "Thunder Road" with Robert Mitchum.

Real fame, however, came with the 1958 series "Bat Masterson," in which he played, for three seasons, the famous Wild West lawman as a charming, dapper, handsome gambler who sports a cane and a derby. From 1963 to 1966, he was jet-setting detective Amos Burke in "Burke's Law." Again, his character lived in style and made no apologies for it. A millionaire as well as Los Angeles chief of detectives, he got around in a chauffeur-driven Rolls Royce and lived in a mansion. (When the show was briefly revived in the 1990s, he again played Amos, by now a widower with a detective son, Peter.)

His third hit series was "The Name of the Game," from 1968 to 1971, in which he played Glenn Howard, a self-made publishing magnate with a lavish lifesytle.

His fame had dimmed a bit by the time La Cage revived his fortunes. After a year on Broadway, he joined the road company in San Francisco and played Los Angeles for a long stint. He also appeared in a one-man cabaret show entitled Gene Barry in One.

His final role was a bit part in the 2005 Tom Cruise remake of his old film, "The War of the Worlds."

He is survived by his daughter, Elizabeth, of Los Angeles, and two sons, Michael L. and Frederick J., both of Topanga, CA.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - La Cage aux Folles La Cage aux Folles
Aug. 21, 1983 - Nov. 15, 1987
Georges Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Perfect Setup The Perfect Setup
Oct. 24, 1962 - Oct. 27, 1962
Paul Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bless You All Bless You All
Dec. 13, 1950 - Feb. 24, 1951
A Good Humor Man Performer
(Original)
 
    Announcer Performer
(Original)
 
    Laszlo Performer
(Original)
 
    The Publisher Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Happy as Larry Happy as Larry
Jan. 6, 1950 - Jan. 7, 1950
The Doctor Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Would-be Gentleman The Would-be Gentleman
Jan. 9, 1946 - Mar. 16, 1946
Dorante, Comte De Chateau-Gaillard Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Catherine Was Great Catherine Was Great
Aug. 2, 1944 - Jan. 13, 1945
Lieutenant Bunin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Merry Widow The Merry Widow
Aug. 4, 1943 - May 6, 1944
Nova Kovich Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rosalinda Rosalinda
Oct. 28, 1942 - Jan. 22, 1944
Falke Performer
(Original)
 
The New Moon
Aug. 18, 1942 - Sep. 6, 1942
Captain Paul Duval Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1984 Outstanding Actor in a Musical La Cage aux Folles Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1984 Actor in a Musical La Cage aux Folles Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Gene Barry - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us