Gertrude Lawrence

Performer

Also known as: Gertrude Alexandria Dagmar Lawrence-Klasen

Female

Born: July 4, 1898
London, England

Died: September 6, 1952
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The King and I The King and I
Mar. 29, 1951 - Mar. 20, 1954
Anna Leonowens Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Tonight at 8:30 Tonight at 8:30
Feb. 23, 1948 - Mar. 13, 1948
Doris Gow Performer
(Original)
 
    Lady Maureen Gilpin Performer
(Original)
 
    Victoria Gayforth Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pygmalion Pygmalion
Dec. 26, 1945 - Jun. 1, 1946
Eliza Doolittle Performer
(Original)
 
Susan and God
Dec. 13, 1943 - Dec. 18, 1943
Susan Trexel Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady in the Dark Lady in the Dark
Feb. 27, 1943 - May 15, 1943
Liza Elliott Performer
(Original)
 
Gratefully Yours
Apr. 7, 1942 - Apr. 12, 1942
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady in the Dark Lady in the Dark
Jan. 23, 1941 - May 30, 1942
Liza Elliott Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Skylark Skylark
Oct. 11, 1939 - May 25, 1940
Lydia Kenyon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Susan and God Susan and God
Oct. 7, 1937 - Jun. 1, 1938
Susan Trexel Performer
(Original)
 
Tonight at 8:30
Nov. 30, 1936 - Mar. 9, 1937
Stella Cartwright Performer
(Original)
 
    Laura Jesson Performer
(Original)
 
    Jane Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Private Lives Private Lives
Jan. 27, 1931 - Sep. 12, 1931
Amanda Prynne Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The International Review The International Review
Feb. 25, 1930 - May 17, 1930
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Candle Light Candle Light
Sep. 30, 1929 - Jan. 1, 1930
Marie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Treasure Girl Treasure Girl
Nov. 8, 1928 - Jan. 5, 1929
Ann Wainwright Performer
(Original)
 
Oh, Kay!
Nov. 8, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Kay Performer
(Original)
 
Charlot Revue
Nov. 10, 1925 - Mar. 6, 1926
Baby Girl Performer
(Original)
 
    Daisy Performer
(Original)
 
    "A Cup of Coffee" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Fabia Performer
(Original)
 
    "Carrie!" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "How D'You Do?" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Let's All Go Raving Mad" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Russian Blues" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Andre Charlot's Revue of 1924
Jan. 9, 1924 - Sep. 20, 1924
Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1952 Actress in a Musical The King and I Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Gertrude Lawrence - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us