Godfrey Cambridge

Performer

Also known as: Godfrey M. Cambridge

Male

Born: February 26, 1933
New York, New York, USA

Died: November 29, 1976

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969 The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969
Apr. 20, 1969 - Apr. 20, 1969
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - How to Be a Jewish Mother How to Be a Jewish Mother
Dec. 28, 1967 - Jan. 13, 1968
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Purlie Victorious Purlie Victorious
Sep. 28, 1961 - May 13, 1962
Gitlow Judson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nature's Way Nature's Way
Oct. 16, 1957 - Dec. 7, 1957
Butler Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1962 Featured Actor in a Play Purlie Victorious Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Godfrey Cambridge - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us