Jean Adair

Performer

Also known as: Jennet Adair

Female

Born: June 13, 1873
Hamilton, ON, CANADA

Died: May 11, 1953
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Crucible The Crucible
Jan. 22, 1953 - Jul. 11, 1953
Rebecca Nurse Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bell, Book and Candle Bell, Book and Candle
Nov. 14, 1950 - Jun. 2, 1951
Miss Holroyd Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Detective Story Detective Story
Mar. 23, 1949 - Aug. 12, 1950
Mrs. Farragut Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Next Half Hour The Next Half Hour
Oct. 29, 1945 - Nov. 3, 1945
Bridget O'Neill Performer
(Original)
 
Star-Spangled Family
Apr. 10, 1945 - Apr. 13, 1945
Margaret Jones Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Arsenic and Old Lace Arsenic and Old Lace
Jan. 10, 1941 - Jun. 17, 1944
Martha Brewster Performer
(Original)
 
Goodbye in the Night
Mar. 18, 1940 - Mar. 23, 1940
Minka Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Morning's at Seven Morning's at Seven
Nov. 30, 1939 - Jan. 6, 1940
Cora Swanson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Borrowed Time On Borrowed Time
Feb. 3, 1938 - Nov. 5, 1938
Demetria Riffle Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sun Kissed Sun Kissed
Mar. 10, 1937 - Apr. 24, 1937
Amy Jessup Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mid-west Mid-west
Jan. 7, 1936 - Jan. 1, 1936
Beulah Zanhiser Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Picnic Picnic
May 2, 1934 - May 3, 1934
Helene Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Broomsticks, Amen! Broomsticks, Amen!
Feb. 9, 1934 - Mar. 1, 1934
Minna Hofnagel Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Murder at the Vanities Murder at the Vanities
Sep. 12, 1933 - Mar. 10, 1934
Madame Tanqueray Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - For Services Rendered For Services Rendered
Apr. 12, 1933 - Apr. 29, 1933
Charlotte Ardsley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Show Off The Show Off
Dec. 12, 1932 - Mar. 4, 1933
Mrs. Fisher Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Black Sheep Black Sheep
Oct. 13, 1932 - Oct. 1, 1932
Mary Thompson Porter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Best Years Best Years
Sep. 7, 1932 - Oct. 1, 1932
Mrs. Davis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blessed Event Blessed Event
Feb. 12, 1932 - May 21, 1932
Mrs. Roberts Performer
(Original)
 
Rock Me, Julie
Feb. 3, 1931 - Feb. 1, 1931
Janet Satterlee Performer
(Original)
 
Everything's Jake
Jan. 16, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1930
Ma Smith Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Scarlet Pages Scarlet Pages
Sep. 9, 1929 - Nov. 1, 1929
Mrs. Mason Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - That Ferguson Family That Ferguson Family
Dec. 22, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1929
Mertie Ferguson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Machinal Machinal
Sep. 7, 1928 - Nov. 24, 1928
A Mother Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Good Fellow The Good Fellow
Oct. 5, 1926 - Oct. 9, 1926
Mrs. Helton Performer
(Original)
 
Devils
Mar. 17, 1926 - Apr. 1, 1926
Hannah Givens Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Jay Walker The Jay Walker
Feb. 8, 1926 - Feb. 1, 1926
Mrs. Hilda Bruce Performer
(Original)
 
It's a Boy!
Sep. 19, 1922 - Nov. 11, 1922
Mary Grayson Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jean Adair - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us