Jennifer Holliday

Performer

Also known as: Jennifer-Yvette Holliday, Jennifer Yvette Holliday

Female

Born: October 19, 1960
Houston, Texas, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Chicago Chicago
Nov. 14, 1996
Matron "Mama" Morton Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Grease Grease
May 11, 1994 - Jan. 25, 1998
Teen Angel Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Dreamgirls Dreamgirls
Dec. 20, 1981 - Aug. 11, 1985
Effie Melody White Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Your Arms Too Short to Box with God Your Arms Too Short to Box with God
Jun. 2, 1980 - Oct. 12, 1980
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1982 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Dreamgirls Winner
1981 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Your Arms Too Short to Box with God Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1982 Theatre World Award Dreamgirls Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1982 Actress in a Musical Dreamgirls Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jennifer Holliday - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us