Julie Andrews

Performer
Julie Andrews

Also known as: Julia Elizabeth Wells

Female

Born: October 1, 1935
Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006
Jun. 11, 2006 - Jun. 11, 2006
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999 The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999
Jun. 6, 1999 - Jun. 6, 1999
Host / Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997
Jun. 1, 1997 - Jun. 1, 1997
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Victor / Victoria Victor / Victoria
Oct. 25, 1995 - Jul. 27, 1997
Victoria Grant Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991 The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991
Jun. 2, 1991 - Jun. 2, 1991
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Camelot Camelot
Dec. 3, 1960 - Jan. 5, 1963
Guenevere Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - My Fair Lady My Fair Lady
Mar. 15, 1956 - Sep. 29, 1962
Eliza Doolittle Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Boy Friend The Boy Friend
Sep. 30, 1954 - Nov. 26, 1955
Polly Performer
(Original)
Who's Who

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1996 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Victor / Victoria Winner
1993 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Putting It Together Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1996 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Victor / Victoria Winner
1993 Special Award Putting It Together Winner

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1955 Theatre World Award The Boy Friend Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1996 Actress in a Musical Victor / Victoria Nominee
1961 Actress in a Musical Camelot Nominee
1957 Actress in a Musical My Fair Lady Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Julie Andrews - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us