Judy Carne


Also known as: Joyce Botterill


Born: April 27, 1939
Northampton, England

Died: September 3, 2015
Northampton, England

Obituary: Judy Carne, the comic actress who was a member of the ensemble of the late 1960s TV phenomenon "Laugh-In" and starred on Broadway in a revival of The Boy Friend, died Sept. 3, according to The New York Times. She was 76.

She was born Joyce Audrey Botterill in England and retired there, dying in Northampton.

Carne got her start in British provincial theatre before emigrating to the U.S. to pursue a career in American television. Her big break came in 1968 when she was made a part of the original cast of the hit sketch-comedy series "Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In," fulfilling the part of a sprightly Carnaby Street-accented go-go girl. She became known as the "Sock It To Me Girl" from one of the show's catchphrases (later also delivered by President Richard Nixon in a memorable guest appearance).

She took a break from the show in 1970 to star opposite Harvey Evans in a revival of Sandy Wilson's musical spoof The Boy Friend, playing the role of Polly originated by Julie Andrews in her Broadway debut in 1954. The show ran only three months.

Though she continued to work in comedy clubs and nightclubs, her addiction to heroin took its toll. In 1978 she was at the wheel of a car involved in a near-fatal crash in Pennsylvania.



Playbill Cover - The Boy Friend The Boy Friend
Apr. 14, 1970 - Jul. 18, 1970
Polly Performer
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Judy Carne - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us