John Garfield

Performer

Also known as: Jacob Julius Garfinkle, Jules Garfield

Male

Born: March 4, 1913
New York, New York

Died: May 21, 1952
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Golden Boy Golden Boy
Mar. 12, 1952 - Apr. 6, 1952
Joe Bonaparte Performer
(Original)
 
Peer Gynt
Jan. 28, 1951 - Feb. 24, 1951
Peer Gynt Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Big Knife The Big Knife
Feb. 24, 1949 - May 28, 1949
Charlie Castle Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Skipper Next to God Skipper Next to God
Jan. 4, 1948 - Mar. 27, 1948
Joris Kuiper Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heavenly Express Heavenly Express
Apr. 18, 1940 - May 4, 1940
The Overland Kid Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Boy Golden Boy
Nov. 4, 1937 - Jun. 4, 1938
Siggie Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Having Wonderful Time Having Wonderful Time
Feb. 20, 1937 - Jan. 8, 1938
Chick Kessler Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Johnny Johnson Johnny Johnson
Nov. 19, 1936 - Jan. 16, 1937
Johann Lang Performer
(Original)
 
Case of Clyde Griffiths
Mar. 13, 1936 - Mar. 1, 1936
Working Man Performer
(Original)
 
Weep for the Virgins
Nov. 30, 1935 - Dec. 1, 1935
Hap Nichols Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Awake and Sing! Awake and Sing!
Feb. 19, 1935 - Sep. 28, 1935
Ralph Berger Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gold Eagle Guy Gold Eagle Guy
Nov. 28, 1934 - Jan. 26, 1935
Mackay Performer
(Original)
 
    Sailor Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peace on Earth Peace on Earth
Mar. 31, 1934 - Apr. 14, 1934
Bob Peters Performer
(Original)
 
    The Messenger Performer
(Original)
 
Peace on Earth
Nov. 29, 1933 - Mar. 17, 1934
The Messenger Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lost Boy Lost Boy
Jan. 5, 1932 - Jan. 1, 1932
Bill Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Counsellor-at-Law Counsellor-at-Law
Nov. 6, 1931 - May 27, 1933
Henry Susskind Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1948 Special Award Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: John Garfield - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us