Julia Marlowe

Performer

Also known as: Miss Marlowe, Sarah Frances Frost

Female

Born:
Cumberland, England

Died: November 12, 1950
New York, New York

 

Roles

Cymbeline
Oct. 2, 1923 - Oct. 1, 1923
Imogen Performer
(Original)
 
The Merchant of Venice
Oct. 1, 1921 - Jan. 1, 1900
Portia Performer
(Original)
 
The Taming of the Shrew
Oct. 1, 1921 - Jan. 1, 1900
Katharina Performer
(Original)
 
Twelfth Night
Oct. 1, 1921 - Jan. 1, 1900
Viola Performer
(Original)
 
The Taming of the Shrew
Oct. 20, 1919 - Oct. 26, 1919
Katharina Performer
(Original)
 
Hamlet
Oct. 13, 1919 - Oct. 19, 1919
Ophelia Performer
(Original)
 
Twelfth Night
Oct. 6, 1919 - Oct. 12, 1919
Viola Performer
(Original)
 
Macbeth
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Juliet Performer
()
 
If I Were King
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
As You Like It
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Much Ado About Nothing
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
The Taming of the Shrew
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Katharina Performer
()
 
The Merchant of Venice
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Portia Performer
()
 
Twelfth Night
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Viola Performer
()
 
Macbeth
Nov. 6, 1911 - Nov. 30, 1911
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Macbeth
Dec. 5, 1910 - Dec. 31, 1910
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
As You Like It
Dec. 5, 1910 - Dec. 31, 1910
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Feb. 7, 1910 - Mar. 21, 1910
Juliet Performer
()
 
Antony and Cleopatra
Nov. 6, 1909 - Jan. 1, 1900
Cleopatra Performer
()
 
Twelfth Night
Jan. 21, 1907 - Jan. 1, 1900
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Jan. 21, 1907 - Jan. 1, 1900
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
The Merchant of Venice
Oct. 16, 1905 - Nov. 25, 1905
Portia Performer
()
 
The Taming of the Shrew
Oct. 16, 1905 - Nov. 25, 1905
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Oct. 16, 1905 - Nov. 25, 1905
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
The Merchant of Venice
Oct. 16, 1905 - Nov. 25, 1905
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Much Ado About Nothing
Oct. 17, 1904 - Nov. 26, 1904
Beatrice Performer
()
 
King Henry IV, Part I
Jan. 1, 1895 - Jan. 1, 1900
Henry, Prince of Wales Performer
()
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Julia Marlowe - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us