Max Steiner

Musical Director

Also known as: Maximilian Raoul Walter Steiner

Male

Born: May 10, 1888
Vienna, Austria

Died: December 28, 1971
Hollywood, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Sons O' Guns Sons O' Guns
Nov. 26, 1929 - Aug. 9, 1930
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rainbow Rainbow
Nov. 21, 1928 - Dec. 15, 1928
Musical Director
(Original)
 
    Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rosalie Rosalie
Jan. 10, 1928 - Oct. 27, 1928
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Love Call The Love Call
Oct. 24, 1927 - Jan. 7, 1928
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Twinkle, Twinkle
Nov. 16, 1926 - Apr. 9, 1927
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Holka Polka
Oct. 14, 1925 - Oct. 31, 1925
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Tell Me More
Apr. 13, 1925 - Jul. 11, 1925
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Lady, Be Good
Dec. 1, 1924 - Sep. 12, 1925
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
The Grab Bag
Oct. 6, 1924 - Mar. 14, 1925
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Sitting Pretty
Apr. 8, 1924 - Jun. 28, 1924
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Adrienne
May 28, 1923 - Dec. 15, 1923
Musical Director
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1922]
Aug. 28, 1922 - Nov. 11, 1922
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Phoebe of Quality Street
May 9, 1921 - May 21, 1921
Musical Director
(Original)
 
The Rose Girl
Feb. 11, 1921 - May 7, 1921
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Kissing Time
Oct. 11, 1920 - Dec. 4, 1920
Musical Director
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Max Steiner - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us