Lee J. Cobb

Performer
Lee J.  Cobb

Also known as: Pvt. Lee J. Cobb

Male

Born: December 8, 1911
New York, New York

Died: February 11, 1976
Woodland Hills, California

 

Roles

King Lear
Nov. 7, 1968 - Feb. 12, 1969
King Lear of Britain Performer
(Original)
 
The Emperor's Clothes
Feb. 9, 1953 - Feb. 21, 1953
Elek Odry Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Boy Golden Boy
Mar. 12, 1952 - Apr. 6, 1952
Mr. Bonaparte Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Death of a Salesman Death of a Salesman
Feb. 10, 1949 - Nov. 18, 1950
Willy Loman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Winged Victory Winged Victory
Nov. 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944
Doctor Baker Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Clash by Night Clash by Night
Dec. 27, 1941 - Feb. 7, 1942
Jerry Wilenski Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Fifth Column The Fifth Column
Mar. 6, 1940 - May 18, 1940
Max Performer
(Original)
 
Thunder Rock
Nov. 14, 1939 - Dec. 2, 1939
Dr. Stefan Kurtz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gentle People The Gentle People
Jan. 5, 1939 - May 6, 1939
Lammanawitz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Boy Golden Boy
Nov. 4, 1937 - Jun. 4, 1938
Mr. Carp Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Johnny Johnson Johnny Johnson
Nov. 19, 1936 - Jan. 16, 1937
Brother George Performer
(Original)
 
    Dr. McBray Performer
(Original)
 
    French Major-General Performer
(Original)
 
Bitter Stream
Mar. 30, 1936 - May 1, 1936
Don Circonstantza Performer
(Original)
 
Mother
Nov. 19, 1935 - Dec. 15, 1935
Smilgin Performer
(Original)
 
    Vasil Yefimovich Performer
(Original)
 
    Worker Performer
(Original)
 
    A Policeman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Till the Day I Die Till the Day I Die
Mar. 26, 1935 - Jul. 1, 1935
Detective Popper Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Waiting for Lefty Waiting for Lefty
Mar. 26, 1935 - Jul. 1, 1935
Voice Performer
(Original)
 
Crime and Punishment
Jan. 22, 1935 - Feb. 1, 1935
Koch Performer
(Original)
 
    Saloonkeeper Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Lee J. Cobb - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us