Liza Minnelli

Performer

Also known as: Liza May Minnelli

Female

Born: March 12, 1946
Hollywood, California

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009 The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009
Jun. 7, 2009 - Jun. 7, 2009
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Liza's at the Palace.... Liza's at the Palace....
Dec. 3, 2008 - Jan. 4, 2009
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008 The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008
Jun. 15, 2008 - Jun. 15, 2008
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Minnelli on Minnelli Minnelli on Minnelli
Dec. 8, 1999 - Jan. 2, 2000
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997
Jun. 1, 1997 - Jun. 1, 1997
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996 The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996
Jun. 2, 1996 - Jun. 2, 1996
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Victor / Victoria Victor / Victoria
Oct. 25, 1995 - Jul. 27, 1997
Victoria Grant
Dec. 31, 1995
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993 The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993
Jun. 6, 1993 - Jun. 6, 1993
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 46th Annual Tony Awards - 1992 The 46th Annual Tony Awards - 1992
May 31, 1992 - May 31, 1992
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rink The Rink
Feb. 9, 1984 - Aug. 4, 1984
Angel Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 32nd Annual Tony Awards - 1978 The 32nd Annual Tony Awards - 1978
Jun. 4, 1978 - Jun. 4, 1978
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Act The Act
Oct. 29, 1977 - Jul. 1, 1978
Michelle Craig Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chicago Chicago
Jun. 3, 1975 - Aug. 27, 1977
Roxie Hart
Aug. 8, 1975 - Sep. 13, 1975
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Liza Liza
Jan. 6, 1974 - Jan. 26, 1974
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968 The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968
Apr. 21, 1968 - Apr. 21, 1968
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flora, the Red Menace Flora, the Red Menace
May 11, 1965 - Jul. 24, 1965
Flora Performer
(Original)
Who's Who

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Special Award Liza's at the Palace.... Winner
1984 Outstanding Actress in a Musical The Rink Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1963 Theatre World Award Best Foot Forward Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1984 Actress in a Musical The Rink Nominee
1978 Actress in a Musical The Act Winner
1974 Special Award Winner
1965 Actress in a Musical Flora, the Red Menace Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Liza Minnelli - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us