Melina Mercouri

Performer

Also known as: Maria Amalia Mercouris

Female

Born: October 18, 1920
Athens, Greece

Died: March 6, 1994
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Lysistrata Lysistrata
Nov. 13, 1972 - Nov. 18, 1972
Lysistrata Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Illya Darling Illya Darling
Apr. 11, 1967 - Jan. 13, 1968
Illya Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1967 Outstanding Debut Performance Illya Darling Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1968 Actress in a Musical Illya Darling Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Melina Mercouri - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us