Mike Burstyn

Performer

Also known as: Michael Burstein

Male

Born: July 1, 1945
Bronx, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Ain't Broadway Grand Ain't Broadway Grand
Apr. 18, 1993 - May 9, 1993
Mike Todd Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barnum Barnum
Apr. 30, 1980 - May 16, 1982
Phineas Taylor Barnum
Oct. 13, 1981
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Megilla of Itzik Manger The Megilla of Itzik Manger
Apr. 19, 1969 - Apr. 27, 1969
Interlocuter Performer
(Original)
 
    Fastrigosso Performer
(Original)
 
    Fanfosso Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Megilla of Itzik Manger The Megilla of Itzik Manger
Oct. 9, 1968 - Dec. 15, 1968
Assorted Characters Performer
(Original)
 
    Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    Interlocutor Performer
(Original)
 
    Fastrigosso Performer
(Original)
 
    Fanfosso Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Outstanding Actor in a Musical On Second Avenue Nominee
1990 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Rothschilds Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Outstanding Solo Performance Lansky Nominee
1993 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Ain't Broadway Grand Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Mike Burstyn - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us