Mickey Rooney

Performer
Mickey Rooney

Also known as: Joe Yule, Jr.

Male

Born: September 23, 1920
Brooklyn, New York

Died: April 6, 2014
Los Angeles, California

 

Official

Website: mickeyrooney.com

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Will Rogers Follies The Will Rogers Follies
May 1, 1991 - Sep. 5, 1993
Clem Rogers Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Sugar Babies Sugar Babies
Oct. 8, 1979 - Aug. 28, 1982
Mickey Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1980 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Sugar Babies Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1980 Theatre World Special Award Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1980 Actor in a Musical Sugar Babies Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Mickey Rooney - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us