Peggy Cass

Performer
Peggy Cass

Also known as: Mary Margaret Cass

Female

Born: May 21, 1924
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Died: March 8, 1999
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Octette Bridge Club The Octette Bridge Club
Mar. 5, 1985 - Mar. 23, 1985
Lil Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 42nd Street 42nd Street
Aug. 25, 1980 - Jan. 8, 1989
Maggie Jones Performer
(Replacement)
 
Once a Catholic
Oct. 10, 1979 - Oct. 14, 1979
Mother Basil Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Front Page The Front Page
May 10, 1969 - Feb. 28, 1970
Mollie Malloy Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Plaza Suite Plaza Suite
Feb. 14, 1968 - Oct. 3, 1970
Muriel Tate (Visitor From Hollywood) Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Norma Hubley (Visitor From Forest Hills) Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Karen Nash (Visitor From Mamaroneck) Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Don't Drink the Water Don't Drink the Water
Nov. 17, 1966 - Apr. 20, 1968
Marion Hollander Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Children from Their Games Children from Their Games
Apr. 11, 1963 - Apr. 13, 1963
Vera von Stobel Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Thurber Carnival A Thurber Carnival
Feb. 26, 1960 - Nov. 26, 1960
Mrs. Preble Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. Sheep Performer
(Original)
 
    Narrator Performer
(Original)
 
    She Performer
(Original)
 
    Lou Performer
(Original)
 
    Miss Whittaker Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Miss Alma Winege Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. Mitty Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Auntie Mame Auntie Mame
Oct. 31, 1956 - Jun. 28, 1958
Agnes Gooch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bernardine Bernardine
Oct. 16, 1952 - Feb. 28, 1953
Helen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Live Wire The Live Wire
Aug. 17, 1950 - Sep. 9, 1950
Liz Fargo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Touch and Go Touch and Go
Oct. 13, 1949 - Mar. 18, 1950
Moonbeam Performer
(Original)
 
    Olivia Performer
(Original)
 
    Second Sister Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1957 Theatre World Award Auntie Mame Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1957 Featured Actress in a Play Auntie Mame Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Peggy Cass - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us