Phylicia Rashad

Performer

Also known as: Phylicia Ayers-Allen

Female

Born: June 19, 1948
Houston, Texas

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Mar. 6, 2008 - Jun. 22, 2008
Big Mama Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - August: Osage County August: Osage County
Dec. 4, 2007 - Jun. 28, 2009
Violet Weston
May 26, 2009 - Aug. 23, 2009
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Cymbeline Cymbeline
Dec. 2, 2007 - Jan. 6, 2008
Queen Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Gem of the Ocean Gem of the Ocean
Dec. 6, 2004 - Feb. 6, 2005
Aunt Ester Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 58th Annual Tony Awards - 2004 The 58th Annual Tony Awards - 2004
Jun. 6, 2004 - Jun. 6, 2004
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Raisin in the Sun A Raisin in the Sun
Apr. 26, 2004 - Jul. 11, 2004
Lena Younger Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jelly's Last Jam Jelly's Last Jam
Apr. 26, 1992 - Sep. 5, 1993
Anita Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Into the Woods Into the Woods
Nov. 5, 1987 - Sep. 3, 1989
Witch Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Dreamgirls Dreamgirls
Dec. 20, 1981 - Aug. 11, 1985
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    Deena Jones Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wiz The Wiz
Jan. 5, 1975 - Jan. 28, 1979
Emerald City Citizen Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Munchkin Performer
(Original)
 
    Field Mouse Performer
(Original)
 
    Glinda Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death
Oct. 20, 1971 - Jul. 30, 1972
Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2004 Outstanding Actress in a Play A Raisin in the Sun Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2004 Outstanding Actress in a Play A Raisin in the Sun Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Actress in a Play Gem of the Ocean Nominee
2004 Actress in a Play A Raisin in the Sun Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Phylicia Rashad - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us