Phil Bruns

Performer

Also known as: Philip Bruns

Male

Born: May 2, 1931
Pipestone, Minnesota

Died: February 8, 2012
Los Angeles, California

Obituary: Phil Bruns, a supporting player in theatre, television and film, perhaps best known for his role on the 1970s cult series "Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman," died on Feb. 8 2012 in Los Angeles. He was 80.

He played the title character's father during the mock soap opera's two seasons on television.

Mr. Bruns was born May 2, 1931, in Pipestone, MN, and attended Yale University’s drama school. He began his career in New York on the stage in the mid-'50s. In 1958, he was well-reviewed in a double bill of Ionesco one-acts at the Sullivan Playhouse. Off-Broadway, he also acted in The Butter and Egg Man, The Moths, A Dream Out of Time and Spitting Image. He made his Broadway debut in 1964 in the political drama The Deputy. He played Pistol in a 1969 ANTA production of Henry V staring Len Cariou as the young king. He also acted in the flop 1970 musical Blood Red Roses and a 1972 revival of Lysistrata.

He began appearing on television in the early '60s. Mr. Bruns was a regular on Jackie Gleason's comedy-variety show "American Scene Magazine." Thereafter, he did regular guest work on a wide array of television series, both dramatic and comedic. His films included "The Out of Towners," "Nickelodeon," "The Stunt Man," and "Flashdance."

He is survived by his wife, actress Laurie Franks.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Lysistrata Lysistrata
Nov. 13, 1972 - Nov. 18, 1972
Commissioner Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blood Red Roses Blood Red Roses
Mar. 22, 1970 - Mar. 22, 1970
Private John Smalls Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Henry V King Henry V
Nov. 10, 1969 - Nov. 22, 1969
Pistol Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Deputy The Deputy
Feb. 26, 1964 - Nov. 28, 1964
S.S. Lt. Kurt Gerstein Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Phil Bruns - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us