Richard Burton

Performer
Richard Burton

Also known as: Richard Walter Jenkins

Male

Born: November 10, 1925
Pontrhydyfen, Wales

Died: August 5, 1984
Geneva, Switzerland

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 37th Annual Tony Awards - 1983 The 37th Annual Tony Awards - 1983
Jun. 5, 1983 - Jun. 5, 1983
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Private Lives Private Lives
May 8, 1983 - Jul. 17, 1983
Elyot Chase Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Camelot Camelot
Jul. 8, 1980 - Aug. 23, 1980
Arthur Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 30th Annual Tony Awards - 1976 The 30th Annual Tony Awards - 1976
Apr. 18, 1976 - Apr. 18, 1976
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Equus Equus
Oct. 24, 1974 - Oct. 2, 1977
Martin Dysart Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Apr. 9, 1964 - Aug. 8, 1964
Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Camelot Camelot
Dec. 3, 1960 - Jan. 5, 1963
Arthur Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Time Remembered Time Remembered
Nov. 12, 1957 - Jun. 28, 1958
Prince Albert Performer
(Original)
 
Legend of Lovers
Dec. 26, 1951 - Jan. 12, 1952
A Musician Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lady's Not for Burning The Lady's Not for Burning
Nov. 8, 1950 - Mar. 17, 1951
Richard Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1951 Theatre World Award The Lady's Not for Burning Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1976 Special Award Winner
1964 Actor in a Play Hamlet Nominee
1961 Actor in a Musical Camelot Winner
1958 Actor in a Play Time Remembered Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Richard Burton - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us