Richard Chamberlain

Performer
Richard Chamberlain

Also known as: George Richard Chamberlain

Male

Born: March 31, 1934
Beverly Hills, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Sound of Music The Sound of Music
Mar. 12, 1998 - Jun. 20, 1999
Captain Georg von Trapp Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - My Fair Lady My Fair Lady
Dec. 9, 1993 - May 1, 1994
Henry Higgins Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blithe Spirit Blithe Spirit
Mar. 31, 1987 - Jun. 28, 1987
Charles Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Night of the Iguana The Night of the Iguana
Dec. 16, 1976 - Feb. 20, 1977
The Reverend T. Lawrence Shannon Performer
(Original)
 
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Did not open - Dec. 14, 1966
Jeff Claypool Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Outstanding Actor in a Play Fathers and Sons Nominee
1977 Outstanding Actor in a Play The Night of the Iguana Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Richard Chamberlain - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us