Stockard Channing

Performer

Also known as: Susan Antonia Williams Stockard

Female

Born: February 13, 1944
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - It's Only a Play It's Only a Play
Oct. 9, 2014 - Mar. 29, 2015
Virginia Noyes Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Other Desert Cities Other Desert Cities
Nov. 3, 2011 - Jun. 17, 2012
Polly Wyeth Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009 The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009
Jun. 7, 2009 - Jun. 7, 2009
Participating Artist - Special Performance Performance
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Dec. 18, 2008 - Mar. 1, 2009
Vera Simpson Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999 The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999
Jun. 6, 1999 - Jun. 6, 1999
Host / Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lion in Winter The Lion in Winter
Mar. 11, 1999 - May 30, 1999
Eleanor Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 52nd Annual Tony Awards - 1998 The 52nd Annual Tony Awards - 1998
Jun. 7, 1998 - Jun. 7, 1998
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Little Foxes The Little Foxes
Apr. 27, 1997 - Jun. 15, 1997
Regina Giddens Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Four Baboons Adoring the Sun Four Baboons Adoring the Sun
Mar. 18, 1992 - Apr. 19, 1992
Penny McKenzie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Six Degrees of Separation Six Degrees of Separation
Nov. 8, 1990 - Jan. 5, 1992
Ouisa Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love Letters Love Letters
Oct. 31, 1989 - Jan. 21, 1990
Melissa Gardner Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The House of Blue Leaves The House of Blue Leaves
Apr. 29, 1986 - Mar. 15, 1987
Bunny Flingus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Day in the Death of Joe Egg A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Mar. 27, 1985 - Jun. 23, 1985
Sheila Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Golden Age The Golden Age
Apr. 12, 1984 - May 6, 1984
Virginia Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rink The Rink
Feb. 9, 1984 - Aug. 4, 1984
Angel Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - They're Playing Our Song They're Playing Our Song
Feb. 11, 1979 - Sep. 6, 1981
Sonia Walsk Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - No Hard Feelings No Hard Feelings
Apr. 8, 1973 - Apr. 8, 1973
Joanna Wilkins Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two Gentlemen of Verona Two Gentlemen of Verona
Dec. 1, 1971 - May 20, 1973
Julia Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Citizen of Verona and Milan Performer
(Original)
 
    Lucetta Understudy
(Original)
 

Videos (6)

 

Inside the Playbill (8)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2011 Outstanding Actress in a Play Other Desert Cities Nominee
2009 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Pal Joey Nominee
1995 Outstanding Actress in a Play Hapgood Nominee
1991 Outstanding Actress in a Play Six Degrees of Separation Nominee
1988 Outstanding Actress in a Play Woman in Mind Winner
1986 Outstanding Actress in a Play The House of Blue Leaves Nominee
1985 Outstanding Actress in a Play A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1991 Outstanding Actress in a Play Six Degrees of Separation Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2012 Actress in a Play Other Desert Cities Nominee
2009 Actress in a Musical Pal Joey Nominee
1999 Actress in a Play The Lion in Winter Nominee
1992 Actress in a Play Four Baboons Adoring the Sun Nominee
1991 Actress in a Play Six Degrees of Separation Nominee
1986 Featured Actress in a Play The House of Blue Leaves Nominee
1985 Actress in a Play A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Stockard Channing - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us