John Murray Anderson

Director, Designer, Producer, Production Supervisor, Writer

Also known as: J. M. Anderson

Male

Born: September 20, 1886
St. John's, NF, CANADA

Died: January 30, 1954
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - John Murray Anderson's Almanac John Murray Anderson's Almanac
Dec. 10, 1953 - Jun. 26, 1954
Staging
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two's Company Two's Company
Dec. 15, 1952 - Mar. 8, 1953
Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952 Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952
May 16, 1952 - Mar. 28, 1953
Staging
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heaven on Earth Heaven on Earth
Sep. 16, 1948 - Sep. 25, 1948
Director
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three to Make Ready Three to Make Ready
Mar. 7, 1946 - Dec. 14, 1946
Conception
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Firebrand of Florence The Firebrand of Florence
Mar. 22, 1945 - Apr. 28, 1945
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Laffing Room Only Laffing Room Only
Dec. 23, 1944 - Jul. 14, 1945
Production Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 Ziegfeld Follies of 1943
Apr. 1, 1943 - Jul. 22, 1944
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sunny River Sunny River
Dec. 4, 1941 - Jan. 3, 1942
Supervisor
(Original)
 
All in Fun
Dec. 27, 1940 - Dec. 28, 1940
Additional Direction
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two for the Show Two for the Show
Feb. 8, 1940 - May 25, 1940
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - One for the Money One for the Money
Feb. 4, 1939 - May 27, 1939
Director
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 Ziegfeld Follies of 1936
Jan. 30, 1936 - Dec. 19, 1936
Staging
(Original)
 
Jumbo
Nov. 16, 1935 - Apr. 18, 1936
Director
(Original)
 
Thumbs Up!
Dec. 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935
Additional lyrics
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Life Begins at 8:40 Life Begins at 8:40
Aug. 27, 1934 - Mar. 16, 1935
Staging
(Original)
 
    Entire Production Devised by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Keep Moving Keep Moving
Aug. 23, 1934 - Sep. 8, 1934
"A Page from Jonathan Swift" and "Command to Love" Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 Ziegfeld Follies of 1934
Jan. 4, 1934 - Jun. 9, 1934
Additional Numbers Staged
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Murray Anderson's Almanac Murray Anderson's Almanac
Aug. 14, 1929 - Oct. 12, 1929
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hello, Daddy Hello, Daddy
Dec. 26, 1928 - Jun. 15, 1929
Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Dearest Enemy
Sep. 18, 1925 - May 22, 1926
Director
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1924]
Dec. 1, 1924 - May 9, 1925
Staging
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies [1924]
Sep. 16, 1924 - Jan. 3, 1925
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies [1923]
Sep. 20, 1923 - Jan. 1, 1924
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Jack and Jill
Mar. 22, 1923 - Jun. 9, 1923
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies [1922]
Sep. 12, 1922 - Mar. 10, 1923
Staging
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies [1921]
Aug. 31, 1921 - Jan. 21, 1922
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Conceived by
(Original)
 
    Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies of 1920
Aug. 30, 1920 - Mar. 5, 1921
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
What's in a Name?
Mar. 19, 1920 - Jun. 26, 1920
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: John Murray Anderson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us