Herb Foster

Performer

Also known as: Herbert Foster

Male

Born: May 14, 1936
Winnipeg, Canada

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Merchant of Venice The Merchant of Venice
Nov. 13, 2010 - Feb. 20, 2011
Prince of Arragon
Oct. 19, 2010 - Feb. 14, 2011
Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Balthasar
Oct. 19, 2010 - Feb. 14, 2011
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Prince of Arragon
Arrived on Feb. 14, 2011
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
    Ensemble
Oct. 19, 2010 - Feb. 14, 2011
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Duke of Venice
Oct. 19, 2010 - Feb. 14, 2011
Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Cymbeline Cymbeline
Dec. 2, 2007 - Jan. 6, 2008
The Ghost of Posthumus' Father Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Cymbeline Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Cornelius Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Rivals The Rivals
Dec. 16, 2004 - Jan. 23, 2005
Thomas Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Nov. 18, 1999 - Dec. 30, 2001
Harry Trevor / Baptista Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Amy's View Amy's View
Apr. 15, 1999 - Jul. 18, 1999
Frank Oddie Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Herbal Bed The Herbal Bed
Apr. 16, 1998 - Apr. 26, 1998
Bishop Parry of Worcester Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Getting Away with Murder Getting Away with Murder
Mar. 17, 1996 - Mar. 31, 1996
Dr. Conrad Bering Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sacrilege Sacrilege
Nov. 2, 1995 - Nov. 19, 1995
Cardinal King Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Government Inspector The Government Inspector
Jan. 6, 1994 - Feb. 6, 1994
Stepan Korobkin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Timon of Athens Timon of Athens
Nov. 4, 1993 - Dec. 5, 1993
First Senator Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lettice and Lovage Lettice and Lovage
Mar. 25, 1990 - Dec. 23, 1990
Visitor to Fustian House Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Mr. Bardolph Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Surly Man Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Me and My Girl Me and My Girl
Aug. 10, 1986 - Dec. 31, 1989
Lord Battersby Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Sir John Tremayne Understudy
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Noises Off Noises Off
Dec. 11, 1983 - Apr. 6, 1985
Selsdon Mowbray Standby
(Original)
 
The Playboy of the Western World
Jan. 7, 1971 - Feb. 20, 1971
Philly Cullen Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Bellman Performer
(Original)
 
The Good Woman of Setzuan
Nov. 5, 1970 - Dec. 13, 1970
Grandfather Performer
(Original)
 
    Third God Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Henry V King Henry V
Nov. 10, 1969 - Nov. 22, 1969
Sir Thomas Erpingham Performer
(Original)
 
    Nym Performer
(Original)
 
Tonight at 8:30
May 3, 1967 - May 13, 1967
Stevens Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Touch of the Poet A Touch of the Poet
May 2, 1967 - May 13, 1967
Nicholas Gadsby Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Imaginary Invalid The Imaginary Invalid
May 1, 1967 - May 13, 1967
M. Bonnefoy Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (7)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Herb Foster - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us