Hermione Gingold

Performer

Also known as: Hermione Ferdinanda Gingold

Female

Born: December 9, 1897
London, ENGLAND

Died: May 24, 1987

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Side by Side by Sondheim Side by Side by Sondheim
Apr. 18, 1977 - Mar. 19, 1978
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Sondheim: A Musical Tribute Sondheim: A Musical Tribute
Mar. 11, 1973 - Mar. 11, 1973
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Little Night Music A Little Night Music
Feb. 25, 1973 - Aug. 3, 1974
Madame Armfeldt Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad
Aug. 27, 1963 - Oct. 5, 1963
Madame Rosepettle Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Milk and Honey Milk and Honey
Oct. 10, 1961 - Jan. 26, 1963
Clara Weiss
Sep. 4, 1962
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - From A to Z From A to Z
Apr. 20, 1960 - May 7, 1960
Alicia Cadwallader-Smith Performer
(Original)
 
    Girl Performer
(Original)
 
    Governess Performer
(Original)
 
    Grandmother Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. Twiceover Performer
(Original)
 
    She Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - First Impressions First Impressions
Mar. 19, 1959 - May 30, 1959
Mrs. Bennett Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - John Murray Anderson's Almanac John Murray Anderson's Almanac
Dec. 10, 1953 - Jun. 26, 1954
The Cellist Performer
(Original)
 
    The Lady Performer
(Original)
 
    Amy Performer
(Original)
 
    Amy Performer
(Original)
 
    Bobo Performer
(Original)
 
    Miss Reingold Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. A Performer
(Original)
 
    Singer of "Which Witch?" Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1973 Featured Actress in a Musical A Little Night Music Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Hermione Gingold - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us